Your Councillors by Party
City Councillors
Oxford has a total of 48 City Councillors, with two Councillors elected for each of the 24 wards.
The City Council normally elects half the council every two years (one councillor in each ward).
The next election, to elect half the council, is in May 2024.
More details about each City Councillor are below.
Political make-up
The current political composition of the Council is:
- Labour Group - 20 seats
- Liberal Democrat Group - 9 seats
- Green Group - 6 seats
- Oxford Socialist Independents Group - 6 seats
- Independent Group - 3 seats
- Independent (non-grouped) - 2 seats
- Vacant - 2 seat
What councillors do
Councillors are democratically accountable to residents of their ward. The overriding duty of Councillors is to the whole community, but they have a special duty to their constituents, including those who did not vote for them.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these may take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form.
County Councillors and MPs
City Councillors' details
Labour
-
Councillor Lubna ArshadTemple Cowley
Labour
Lord Mayor
-
Councillor Susan BrownChurchill
Labour
Leader of the Council, Leader of the Labour Group, Cabinet Member for Inclusive Economy and Partnerships
-
Councillor Nigel ChapmanHeadington Hill & Northway
Labour
Cabinet Member for Citizen Focused Services and Council Companies
-
Councillor Mary ClarksonMarston
Labour
Heritage Champion
-
Councillor Tiago CoraisLittlemore
Labour
-
Councillor Lizzy DigginsCarfax & Jericho
Labour
-
Councillor Dr Sandy DouglasLittlemore
Labour
-
Councillor James FryWalton Manor
Labour
Deputy Lord Mayor
-
Councillor Alex HollingsworthCarfax & Jericho
Labour
-
Councillor Jemima HuntSt Clement's
Labour
Cabinet Member for Culture and Events
-
Councillor Mark LygoChurchill
Labour
Sheriff of Oxford & Cabinet Member for Inclusive and Safer Communities
-
Councillor Chewe MunkongeQuarry & Risinghurst
Labour
Deputy Leader, Cabinet Member for Leisure and Parks
-
Councillor Susanna PresselOsney & St Thomas
Labour
-
Councillor Anna RailtonHinksey Park
Labour
Cabinet Member for Zero Carbon Oxford and Climate Justice
-
Councillor Mike RowleyBarton & Sandhills
Labour
-
Councillor Linda SmithLye Valley
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing
-
Councillor Ed TurnerRose Hill & Iffley
Labour
Deputy Leader (Statutory) - Finance and Asset Management
-
Councillor Louise UptonWalton Manor
Labour
Cabinet Member for Planning and Healthier Communities & Cycling Champion
-
Councillor Naomi WaiteHinksey Park
Labour
-
Councillor Diko WalcottBlackbird Leys
Labour
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Mohammed Altaf-KhanHeadington
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Laurence FouweatherCutteslowe & Sunnymead
Liberal Democrat
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Andrew GantCutteslowe & Sunnymead
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Stephen GoddardWolvercote
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Tom Landell MillsSummertown
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Katherine MilesSummertown
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Jo SandelsonWolvercote
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Roz SmithQuarry & Risinghurst
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Dr Christopher SmowtonHeadington
Liberal Democrat
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
Green Party
-
Councillor Chris JarvisSt Mary's
Green Party
Leader of the Green Group
-
Councillor Emily KerrSt Mary's
Green Party
-
Councillor Alistair MorrisMarston
Green Party
-
Councillor Lois MuddimanOsney & St Thomas
Green Party
-
Councillor Lucy PeggDonnington
Green Party
Deputy Leader of the Green Group
-
Councillor Rosie RawleDonnington
Green Party
Oxford Socialist Independents
-
Councillor Dr Hosnieh Djafari-MarbiniNorthfield Brook
Oxford Socialist Independents
-
Councillor Paula DunneCowley
Oxford Socialist Independents
-
Councillor Duncan HallNorthfield Brook
Oxford Socialist Independents
-
Councillor Edward MundyHolywell
Oxford Socialist Independents
-
Councillor Jabu Nala-HartleyBarton & Sandhills
Oxford Socialist Independents
-
Councillor Imogen ThomasHolywell
Oxford Socialist Independents
Leader of the Oxford Socialist Independents Group
Independent Group
-
Councillor Shaista AzizRose Hill & Iffley
Independent Group
Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor Dr Amar LatifCowley
Independent Group
-
Councillor Ajaz RehmanLye Valley
Independent Group
Independent
-
Councillor Barbara CoyneHeadington Hill & Northway
Independent
-
Councillor Sajjad MalikTemple Cowley
Independent
Not specified
-
VacantSt Clement's