Your Councillors

Your Councillors

Oxford has a total of 48 City Councillors, with two Councillors elected for each of the 24 wards.

Councillors are democratically accountable to residents of their ward. The overriding duty of Councillors is to the whole community, but they have a special duty to their constituents, including those who did not vote for them.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these may take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form.

Click on the councillors' details below to see more information about each one.

Oxford City Council's current political make-up following the election on 3 May 2018 and the confirmation of political groups at Annual Council on 15 May 2018 is:

Party Number of Seats
Labour 34 seats
Liberal Democrat 9 seats
Green 2 seats
Independents (not a party group) 3 seats

To find your Councillor please use the links below.

To find your County Councillor go to the County Council website. For details of MPs and MEPs please use the links on the left.

Councillor
Councillor Role Political party Ward

Councillor Mohammed Altaf-Khan

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Home mobile: 07931 345554

Work: cllrmaltaf-khan@oxford.gov.uk

Deputy Lord Mayor; Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group; shadow spokesperson for Communities, children and young people Liberal Democrat Headington

Councillor Lubna Arshad

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07483010831

Work: cllrlarshad@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Cowley Marsh

Councillor Jamila Begum Azad

21 Reliance Way, Oxford, OX4 2FG

Work mobile: 07946825470

Home mobile: 07483011357

Work: cllrjazad@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour St. Clement's

Councillor Shaista Aziz

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07483010905

Work: Cllrsaziz@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Rose Hill and Iffley

Councillor Nadine Bely-Summers

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07483010894

Work: Cllrnbely-summers@oxford.gov.uk

Council's representative on Oxfordshire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee Labour Holywell

Councillor Susan Brown

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Home: 07775792447 (call only)

Work: cllrsbrown@oxford.gov.uk

Leader of the Council, Leader of the Labour Group, Cabinet Member for Economic Development and Partnerships Labour Churchill

Councillor Nigel Chapman

34 Chalfont Road, Oxford, OX2 6TH

Home: 01865 554757

Home mobile: 07850 763 708

Work: cllrnchapman@oxford.gov.uk

Cabinet Member for Safer Communities and Customer Focused Services Labour Headington Hill and Northway

Councillor Mary Clarkson

Lower Farm, 8 Dunstan Road, Headington, Oxford, OX3 9BY

Work: 01865 751493

Work: cllrmclarkson@oxford.gov.uk

Home: mary.clarkson@icloud.com

Cabinet Member for Culture and City Centre Labour Marston

Councillor Colin Cook

12 Riverside Road, Oxford, OX2 0HU

Work: 01865 285770

Home: 01865 721844

Work: cllrccook@oxford.gov.uk

Chair Licensing and Gambling Acts Committee Labour Jericho and Osney

Councillor Tiago Corais

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07483010846

Work: cllrtcorais@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Littlemore

Councillor Steven Curran

88 Fairacres Road, Oxford, OX4 1TG

Work: cllrscurran@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Iffley Fields

Councillor Dr Hosnieh Djafari-Marbini

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07483010921

Work: Cllrhdjafari-marbini@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Northfield Brook

Councillor Alex Donnelly

19 Osberton Road, Oxford, OX2 7NU

Work mobile: 07585 773215

Work: cllradonnelly@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Hinksey Park

Councillor James Fry

7 Rawlinson Road, Oxford, OX2 6UE

Home: 01865 554001

Work: cllrjfry@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour North

Councillor Andrew Gant

55 Middle Way, Oxford, OX2 7LE

Home mobile: 07545122560

Work: cllragant@oxford.gov.uk

Liberal Democrat Group Leader; shadow spokesperson for growth, regional and strategic issues; tourism and city centre Liberal Democrat Summertown

Councillor Stef Garden

Member's Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Home mobile: 0744 3331700

Work: cllrsgarden@oxford.gov.uk

Liberal Democrat shadow spokesperson for Safer Oxford; customer and corporate services; Europe Liberal Democrat Headington

Councillor Stephen Goddard

60 Rosamund Road, Wolvercote, Oxford, OX2 8NX

Home: 01865 513106

Work: cllrsgoddard@oxford.gov.uk

Sheriff; Liberal Democrat shadow member for Safer Oxford Liberal Democrat Wolvercote

Councillor Michael Gotch

1 First Turn, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Home: 01865 553905

Work mobile: 07483 010920

Work: cllrmgotch@oxford.gov.uk

Liberal Democrat shadow spokesperson for Planning Liberal Democrat Summertown

Councillor Mick Haines

3 Croft Road, New Marston, Oxford, OX3 0JX

Home: 01865 421600

Work mobile: 01865 529158

Home mobile: 07917 837754

Work: cllrmhaines@oxford.gov.uk

Home: mickhaines003@yahoo.co.uk

  Independent Marston

Councillor Paul Harris

23 Burgess Mead, Oxford, OX2 6XP

Work: 01865 514923

Work mobile: 07827572840

Work: cllrpharris@oxford.gov.uk

Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Cleaner, greener Oxford; cycling; Tourism and city centre Liberal Democrat St. Margaret's

Councillor Tom Hayes

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Home mobile: 07901853314

Work: cllrthayes@oxford.gov.uk

Cabinet Member for Zero Carbon Oxford. Labour and Co-operative party Labour St. Clement's

Councillor David Henwood

3 David Nicholls Close, Littlemore, Oxford, OX4 4QX

Home mobile: 07824462002

Work: cllrdhenwood@oxford.gov.uk

  Independent Cowley

Councillor Alex Hollingsworth

34 Canal Street, Oxford, OX2 6BQ

Home mobile: 07767 442 815

Work: cllrahollingsworth@oxford.gov.uk

Cabinet Member for Planning and Sustainable Transport Labour Carfax

Councillor Richard Howlett

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07483010867

Work: Cllrrhowlett@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Carfax

Councillor Rae Humberstone

75 Little Bury, Greater Leys, Oxford, OX4 7UZ

Home: 01865 779 678

Home mobile: 0777 190 8805

Work: cllrrhumberstone@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Blackbird Leys

Councillor Dan Iley-Williamson

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07972686629

Work: cllrdiley-williamson@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Holywell

Councillor Pat Kennedy

264 Abingdon Road, Oxford, OX1 4TA

Home: 01865 243284

Home mobile: 07917 837693

Work: cllrpkennedy@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Lye Valley

Councillor Tom Landell Mills

38 Kingston Road, Oxford, OX2 6RH

Home mobile: 07961 958 888

Work: cllrtlandellmills@oxford.gov.uk

Liberal Democrat shadow spokesperson for Council companies; Parks Liberal Democrat St. Margaret's

Councillor Ben Lloyd-Shogbesan

Members Room, The Town Hall, St. Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07974947628

Work: cllrblloyd-shogbesan@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Lye Valley

Councillor Mark Lygo

Member's Room, The Town Hall, St. Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Home mobile: 07826 527047

Work: cllrmlygo@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Churchill

Councillor Sajjad Malik

24 Emperor Gardens, Blackbird Leys, Oxford, OX4 7WB

Home mobile: 07399 499344

Work: cllrsmalik@oxford.gov.uk

  Independent Cowley Marsh

Councillor Dr Joe McManners

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07483010834

Work: cllrjmcmanners@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Headington Hill and Northway

Councillor Chewe Munkonge

7 Grovelands Road, Headington, Oxford, OX3 8HZ

Home mobile: 07825283858

Home: cllrcmunkonge@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Quarry and Risinghurst

Councillor Susanna Pressel

7 Rawlinson Road, Oxford, OX2 6UE

Home: 01865 554001

Work: cllrspressel@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Jericho and Osney

Councillor Mike Rowley

11 Heath Close, Oxford, OX3 7NJ

Home mobile: 07827 532 445

Work: cllrmrowley@oxford.gov.uk

Cabinet Member for Affordable Housing Labour Barton and Sandhills

Councillor Martyn Rush

20 Sherwood Place, Barton, Oxford, OX3 9PR

Home mobile: 07804636541

Work: cllrmrush@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Barton and Sandhills

Councillor Christine Simm

Members Room, Town Hall, St. Aldates, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Home: 01865 747303

Home mobile: 07791 749652

Work: cllrcsimm@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Cowley

Councillor Craig Simmons

41 Magdalen Road, Oxford, OX4 1RB

Home mobile: 07739 803047

Work: cllrcsimmons@oxford.gov.uk

Home: craig@greenoxford.com

Lord Mayor; Leader of the Green Group; Green Group shadow member for finance, leisure, parks and sports Green Party St. Mary's

Councillor Linda Smith

125 Oxford Road, Old Marston, Oxford, OX3 0RB

Work mobile: 07961121704

Work: cllrlsmith@oxford.gov.uk

Deputy Leader (Statutory) of the Council, Deputy Leader of the Labour Group, Cabinet Member for Leisure and Housing Labour Blackbird Leys

Councillor Roz Smith

12 Weyland Road, Headington Quarry, Oxford, OX3 8PD

Home: 01865750731

Home mobile: 07584257156

Work: cllrrozsmith@oxford.gov.uk

Liberal Democrat shadow spokesperson for Finance Liberal Democrat Quarry and Risinghurst

Councillor John Tanner

32 Sunningwell Road, Oxford, OX1 4SX

Home: 01865 251441

Work: cllrjtanner@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Littlemore

Councillor Richard Tarver

61 Howard Street, Oxford, OX4 3AY

Home: 01865 240123

Work: cllrrtarver@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Iffley Fields

Councillor Sian Taylor

Members Room, Town Hall, St. Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work mobile: 07821601541

Work: cllrstaylor@oxford.gov.uk

  Labour Northfield Brook

Councillor Marie Tidball

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Work: cllrmtidball@oxford.gov.uk

Cabinet Member for Supporting Local Communities Labour Hinksey Park

Councillor Ed Turner

Members Room, Town Hall, St Aldate's, Oxford, OX1 1BX

Home: 01865 778358

Work: cllreturner@oxford.gov.uk

Deputy Leader of the Council, Deputy Leader of the Labour Group, Cabinet Member for Finance and Asset Management Labour Rose Hill and Iffley

Councillor Louise Upton

13 White Hart, Old Marston, Oxford, OX3 0PL

Home: 01865 793899

Home mobile: 07799768233

Work: cllrlupton@oxford.gov.uk

Cabinet Member for Healthy Oxford Labour North

Councillor Elizabeth Wade

28 Polstead Road, Oxford, OX2 6TN

Home mobile: 07984 602723

Work: cllrlwade@oxford.gov.uk

Liberal Democrat shadow spokesperson for Housing and homelessness Liberal Democrat Wolvercote

Councillor Dick Wolff

25 Murdoch Place, Tilbury Fields, Oxford, OX2 9SR

Home mobile: 07968 486854

Work: cllrdwolff@oxford.gov.uk

Green Group shadow member for transport, culture and communities Green Party St. Mary's