Agenda and draft minutes

Agenda and draft minutes

To improve accessibility individual documents published after 1 May 2020 are available as HTML pages where their original format supports this

Speaking at a Council or Committee meeting

Venue: Council Chamber - Oxford Town Hall. View directions

Contact: Lucy Tyrrell, Committee and Members Services Officer  email:  democraticservices@oxford.gov.uk tel: 01865 252784

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Lord Mayor for the Council year 2022/23

Council is recommended to resolve to elect a Lord Mayor to the start of the Annual Council meeting in May 2023

Minutes:

Cllr Upton proposed, seconded by Cllr Clarkson, that Cllr Fry be elected Lord Mayor to the start of the Annual Council meeting in May 2023.

There were no other nominations.

Council were resolved to elect Cllr Fry as Lord Mayor of Oxford for the Council year 2022/23.

 

2.

Appointment of Deputy Lord Mayor for the Council 2022/23

Council is recommended to resolve to appoint a Deputy Lord Mayor to the start of the Annual Council meeting in May 2023

Minutes:

Cllr Hollingsworth proposed, seconded by Cllr Goddard, that Cllr Lygo be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor to the start of the Annual Council meeting in May 2023.

There were no other nominations.

Council were resolved to appoint Cllr Lygo as Deputy Lord Mayor of Oxford for the Council year 2022/23.

 

3.

Appointment of Sheriff for the Council year 2022/23

Council is recommended to resolve to appoint a Sheriff to the start of the Annual Council meeting in May 2023

Minutes:

Cllr Turner proposed, seconded by Cllr Brown, that Cllr Rowley be appointed Sherriff to the start of the Annual Council meeting in May 2023.

There were no other nominations.

Council were resolved to appoint Cllr Rowley as Sherriff of Oxford for the Council year 2022/23.

 

4.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Cllrs Altaf-Khan, Walcott, Muddiman and Chapman.

5.

Declarations of interest

To make any declarations of disposable pecuniary interest relating to items on this agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

6.

Announcements

Announcements by:

1.    The Lord Mayor

2.    The Chief Executive

Minutes:

There were no announcements from The Lord Mayor or the Chief Executive.

Rev Buckley congratulated those on their civic appointments, and advised that a sign of a good community is to honour the old and new in healthy balance, and felt privileged to be sitting alongside Councillors in serving the good people of Oxford City.

7.

Election of Council Leader

Council is asked to elect a Leader of Council in accordance with the Council’s executive arrangements as set out in the Constitution for a term of office beginning immediately and ending at the annual Council meeting immediately following the end of their current term of office (i.e. either May 2024 or May 2026).

Minutes:

Cllr Turner proposed, seconded by Cllr Thomas, that Cllr Brown be elected as Leader of Council for a term of office beginning immediately and ending at the Annual Council meeting immediately following the end of her current term of office.

There were no other nominations.

Council were resolved to elect Cllr Brown as Leader of Council for a term of office ending on the day of the Annual Council meeting at the end of her current term of office.

 

8.

Report of the Leader of the Council pdf icon PDF 15 KB

Council will receive and note a report from the Leader on:

 

1.            the appointment of the deputy Leader of the Council;

2.            the appointment of up to 8 additional members of the Cabinet;

3.            the responsibilities of the Leader, Deputy Leader, and other Cabinet Members;

4.            the Council’s representative and their substitute on the Future Oxfordshire Partnership (both members of this Council’s Cabinet)

5.            the Council’s representatives (and their substitutes) on the Future Oxfordshire Partnership’s four advisory sub-groups (drawn from members of this Council’s Cabinet):

·       Oxfordshire Plan 2050

·       Housing

·       Infrastructure

·       Environment

6.      the appointment of Members of the Shareholder and Joint Venture Group which has responsibility for acting as shareholder of the Council’s companies and for safeguarding and furthering the Council’s interests and investments in its companies and joint ventures.

7.      the Executive Scheme of Delegation as set out in the Section 4 of the Council’s Constitution dated 18 May 2022 (and agreed by Council on 21 March 2022); and

8.      any other matters.

 

The Constitution is available on the Council’s website

 

 

Minutes:

Cllr Rowley joined the meeting.

The Leader of the Council moved her report.  She congratulated the civic office holders and welcomed all, including new Councillors, to the first meeting following elections.

Appointments of Deputy Leader, Cabinet portfolio holders and other executive appointments were detailed in her report circulated to all Councillors and given below:

Deputy Leader and Cabinet appointments and responsibilities

 

Role

Member

Portfolio

Leader

Cllr Susan Brown

Inclusive Economy

Deputy Leader (statutory)

Cllr Ed Turner

Finance and Asset Management

Deputy Leader (non-statutory)

Cllr Chewe Munkonge

Leisure and Parks

Cabinet Member

Cllr Shaista Aziz

Communities and Culture

Cabinet Member

Cllr Nigel Chapman

Citizen Focused Services

Cabinet Member

Cllr Alex Hollingsworth

Planning and Housing Delivery

Cabinet Member

Cllr Linda Smith

Housing

Cabinet Member

Cllr Imogen Thomas

Zero Carbon Oxford and Climate Justice

Cabinet Member

Cllr Louise Upton

Health and Transport

Cabinet Member

Cllr Diko Walcott

Safer Communities

 

Future Oxfordshire Partnership appointments

 

Body

Member

Named substitute

Future Oxfordshire Partnership (Leader)

Cllr Susan Brown

Cllr Chewe Munkonge

Environment Advisory Group

Cllr Imogen Thomas

Cllr Louise Upton

Housing Advisory Group

Cllr Linda Smith

Cllr Alex Hollingsworth

Infrastructure Advisory Group

Cllr Alex Hollingsworth

Cllr Edward Turner

Oxfordshire Plan 2050 Advisory Group

Cllr Alex Hollingsworth

Cllr Edward Turner

 

 

Shareholder and Joint Venture Group appointments

 

Body

Members

SJVG for ODS

Cllrs Susan Brown, Ed Turner, Chewe Munkonge, Nigel Chapman, Linda Smith, Alex Hollingsworth, Louise Upton

SJVG for OCHL & joint ventures

Cllrs Susan Brown, Ed Turner, Chewe Munkonge, Alex Hollingsworth, Nigel Chapman, Linda Smith, Shaista Aziz, Imogen Thomas

 

 

9.

Appointment to Council Committees 2022/23 pdf icon PDF 154 KB

The Head of Law and Governance has submitted a report asking Council to appoint committees and the members serving on those committees for the Council year 2022-23 in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 (Section 15) and other relevant legislation.

Appendix 3 will be circulated in the Briefing Note published before the meeting, and any outstanding nominations to committee seats may be announced, or agreed, as appropriate at the meeting.

Recommendation(s): Council is recommended to:

1.    Approve the structure of the Council committees, as defined within the Council’s Constitution and set out in Appendix 1: Committee structure 2022/23;

2.    Approve the methods, calculations and conventions used in determining political representation on committees as outlined in the report and shown in Appendix 2: Political proportionalities on Council committees 2022-23;

3.    Appoint to committee seats in accordance with the requirements of political proportionality and the nominations made by political groups, as shown in Appendix 3: Committee nominations 2022-23;

4.    Agree that all members of Council will form the pool of members able to observe on appeals and some grievances panels in accordance with the Council’s policies;

5.    Appoint three non-executive members to the Oxfordshire Growth Board Scrutiny Panel (see Appendix 3: Committee nominations 2022-23);

6.    Appoint one non-executive member to the Joint Oxfordshire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (see Appendix 3: Committee nominations 2022-23).

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council had before it a report from the Head of Law and Governance asking Council to appoint committees and the members serving on those committees for the Council year 2022/23 in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 (Section 15) and other relevant legislation.

On being proposed by Cllr Brown, seconded by Cllr Turner and put to the vote, Council approved the recommendations and nominations to committee places.

Council were resolved to:

1.    Approve the structure of the Council committees, as defined within the Council’s Constitution and set out in Appendix 1: Committee structure 2022/23;

2.    Approve the methods, calculations and conventions used in determining political representation on committees as outlined in the report and shown in Appendix 2: Political proportionalities on Council committees 2022-23;

3.    Appoint to committee seats in accordance with the requirements of political proportionality and the nominations made by political groups, as shown in Appendix 3: Committee nominations 2022-23;

4.    Agree that all members of Council will form the pool of members able to observe on appeals and some grievances panels in accordance with the Council’s policies;

5.    Appoint three non-executive members to the Oxfordshire Growth Board Scrutiny Panel (see Appendix 3: Committee nominations 2022-23);

6.    Appoint one non-executive member to the Joint Oxfordshire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (see Appendix 3: Committee nominations 2022-23).

10.

Selective Licensing fees pdf icon PDF 773 KB

The Head of Regulatory Services and Community Safety submitted a report to Cabinet on 10 March 2021 informing Cabinet of the results of the consultation exercise carried out into the proposal to introduce a selective licensing scheme in the city.

Following the consultation it was proposed that a selective licensing scheme be introduced with the proposed changes to the scheme based on the feedback received. Following approval of the recommendations, a submission to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government was required for confirmation before the scheme could be implemented.

Recommendation: Cabinet recommends that Council resolves to approve the fee structure for licence applications, as set out in Appendix 7.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Cllrs Rehman and Clarkson declared an interest and left the room for this item.

Council had before it a report from the Head of Regulatory Services and Community Safety which had been submitted to Cabinet on 10 March 2021 informing Cabinet of the results of the consultation exercise carried out into the proposal to introduce a selective licensing scheme in the city.

Councillor Linda Smith, Cabinet Member for Housing introduced the report and proposed the recommendations, which was seconded by Cllr Hollingsworth.

Cllr Miles spoke on behalf of her colleagues in support of the scheme which she hoped would improve housing conditions for those in private rented accommodation in the city and looked forward to being able to scrutinise the success of this scheme.

In response to a question from Cllr Malik, Cllr Linda Smith advised that funds raised from this scheme will be used to support the scheme including 26 additional customer service officers and 11 additional enforcement officers boosting the capacity of this council, further details on how this is profiled over the 5 years can be provided in writing.  Following a subsequent question from Cllr Malik, Cllr Hollingsworth advised that this scheme would extend beyond HMO properties, thereby providing assurances for the private sector in the city.

Cllr Waite joined the meeting.

On being put to the vote, Council were resolved to approve the fee structure for licence applications, as set out in Appendix 7.