Decision details

Appointment to Council Committees 2021/22

Decision status: Recommendations Approved

Is Key decision?: No

Is subject to call in?: No

Decisions:

Council had before it the report of the Head of Law and Governance asking Council to appoint committees and the members serving on those committees for the Council year 2021-22 in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 (Section 15) and other relevant legislation, including details of the committee places and nominations to these.

 

On being proposed by Cllr Brown and seconded by Cllr Gant and put to the vote, Council approved the recommendations and nominations to committee places.

 

Council resolved to:

1.      Approve the structure of the Council committees, as defined within the Council’s constitution and set out in Appendix 1: Committee structure;

2.      Approve the methods, calculations and conventions used in determining political representation on committees as outlined in the report and set out in Appendix 2: Political proportionalities on Council committees 2021-22;

3.      Approve the appointment of nominated members to committees in accordance with the requirements of political proportionality and the nominations made by the three political groups, as set out in Appendix 3: Committee nominations 2021-22 and in the table below;

4.      Agree that all members of Council will form the pool of members able to observe on appeals and some grievances panels;

5.      Appoint three non-executive members to the Oxfordshire Growth Board Scrutiny Panel as in the table below;

6.      Appoint one non-executive member to the Joint Oxfordshire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee as in the table below.

 

Committee (total seats)

Labour Group nominations

Liberal Democrat Group nominations

Green Group nominations

Oxfordshire Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (1 seat)

Amar Latif

 

 

Oxfordshire Growth Board Scrutiny Panel (3)

Jabu Nala-Hartley

Katherine Miles

Lucy Pegg

Licensing and Gambling Acts Committee (15)

 

Mary Clarkson

Colin Cook

Tiago Corais

Barbara Coyne

Paula Dunne

Rae Humberstone

Mark Lygo

Edward Mundy

Ajaz Rehman

Imogen Thomas

Louise Upton

Katherine Miles

Andrew Gant

Liz Wade

 

Chris Jarvis

General Purposes Licensing Committee (15)

Mary Clarkson

Colin Cook

Tiago Corais

Barbara Coyne

Paula Dunne

Rae Humberstone

Mark Lygo

Edward Mundy

Ajaz Rehman

Imogen Thomas

Louise Upton

Katherine Miles

Andrew Gant

Liz Wade

 

Chris Jarvis

Appointments Committee (5)

 

Susan Brown

Alex Hollingsworth

Ajaz Rehman

Ed Turner

Andrew Gant

 

 

 

Audit and Governance Committee (7)

 

Nigel Chapman

Tiago Corais

James Fry

Duncan Hall

Amar Latif

Chewe Munkonge

Roz Smith

 

 

 

 

Investigation and Disciplinary Committee (4)

Susan Brown

Mark Lygo

Susanna Pressel

Mohammed Altaf-Khan

 

 

Planning Committee (11)

 

Evin Abrishami

Nigel Chapman

Colin Cook

Lizzy Diggins

Alex Hollingsworth

Jemima Hunt

Ajaz Rehman

Louise Upton

Mohammed Altaf-Khan

Laurence Fouweather

 

Lucy Pegg

Planning Review Committee (9)

 

Barbara Coyne

Chewe Munkonge

Linda Smith

Imogen Thomas

Ed Turner

Naomi Waite

Roz Smith

Steve Goddard

Dick Wolff

Scrutiny Committee (12)

 

Nigel Chapman

Tiago Corais

Hosnieh Djafari-Marbini

Paula Dunne

James Fry

Linda Smith

Imogen Thomas

Marie Tidball

Naomi Waite

Liz Wade

Chris Smowton

Dick Wolff

 

Standards Committee (7)

 

 

Rae Humberstone

Mark Lygo

Edward Mundy

Susanna Pressel

Marie Tidball

Mohammed Altaf-Khan

Chris Smowton

 

 

 

 

 

Publication date: 01/06/2021

Date of decision: 19/05/2021

Decided at meeting: 19/05/2021 - Council

Accompanying Documents: