Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Speaking at a Council or Committee meeting

Venue: Council Chamber, Town Hall

Contact: Jennifer Thompson, Committee and Members Services Officer  email:  democraticservices@oxford.gov.uk tel: 01865 252275

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Lord Mayor for the Council year 2017/18

Minutes:

Councillor Gant proposed and Councillor Price seconded, and there being no other nominations, Council resolved that Councillor Fooks be elected as Lord Mayor of Oxford for the Council Year 2017/18.

 

Councillor Fooks took the Chair from Councillor Altaf-Khan and subsequently signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

2.

Election of Deputy Lord Mayor for the Council year 2017/18

Minutes:

Councillor Price proposed and Councillor Malik seconded, and there being no other nominations, Council resolved that Councillor Simm be elected as Deputy Lord Mayor of Oxford for the Council Year 2017/18.

 

Councillor Simm subsequently signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

3.

Election of Sheriff for the Council year 2017/18

Minutes:

Councillor Wilkinson proposed and Councillor Simmons seconded, and there being no other nominations, Council resolved that Councillor Altaf Khan be elected as Sheriff of Oxford for the Council Year 2017/18.

 

Councillor Altaf Khan subsequently signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

4.

Declarations of interest

Minutes:

There were no declarations.

 

5.

Announcements by the Lord Mayor

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor welcomed the newly elected councillor for Barton and Sandhills, Councillor Mark Ladbrooke, to the Council.

 

She also welcomed Gordon Mitchell, Interim Chief Executive, to the Council.

 

6.

Announcements by the Chief Executive

Minutes:

The Chief Executive made no announcements.

7.

Report of the Leader of the Council pdf icon PDF 70 KB

Council elected Councillor Price as Leader from 16 May 2016.

 

Council will receive and note a report from the Leader on:

1.      the appointment of the deputy Leader of the Council;

2.      the appointment of Board Members;

3.      the appointment of Shareholders for:

o    Oxford City Housing Limited

o    Oxford West End Development

o    Oxford Direct Services Holding Company; and

4.      the Executive Scheme of Delegation as set out in the Council’s Constitution.

Minutes:

Councillor Price congratulated Councillor Fooks on her election as Lord Mayor.

 

He notified Council that:

·         there were no changes to the Executive Scheme of delegation as set out in the Council’s Constitution:

·         Councillor Turner would continue as Deputy Leader

·         City Executive Board portfolio holders for 2017/18 were:

 

Portfolio

 

Councillor

Corporate Strategy and Economic Development

 

Council representative on:

Oxford Strategic Partnership

Oxfordshire Partnership

Growth Board

Councillor Price (Leader)

Finance and Asset Management

 

Councillor Turner (Deputy Leader)

Customer and Corporate Services

 

Councillor Brown

Community Safety

 

Council representative on:

Oxfordshire Safer Communities Partnership

Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel

Safer Oxfordshire Partnership

Councillor Hayes

Planning and Regulatory Services

 

Councillor Hollingsworth

Housing

 

Councillor Rowley

Culture and Communities

 

 

Leisure, Parks and Sport

 

Councillor Smith

Climate Change and Cleaner Greener Oxford

 

Council representative on:

Oxfordshire Environment Partnership

Oxford Strategic Partnership

Councillor Tanner

Young People, Schools and Public Health

 

Council representative on:

Health & Well Being Board

Health Improvement Board

Councillor Tidball

 

He informed Council that shareholder groups and arrangements for the Council’s companies were:

Wholly owned companies

Oxford Direct Services Limited

City Executive Board

Oxford Housing Limited

City Executive Board

Jointly owned company

Oxford West End Development Limited (OXWED)

City Executive Board, with the representative on the Joint Shareholder Group to be the Leader of the Council or his appointee

 

8.

Appointment of Committees for the Council Year 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 108 KB

The Acting Head of Law and Governance has submitted a report inviting Council to appoint committees for the Council year 2017/18 and members to serve on these.

Council is recommended to:

1.      note the arrangements for determining Political Groups and achieving political balance within the Political Governance arrangements;

2.      appoint the bodies as currently defined within the Council’s constitution and included in the table at paragraph 9 of this report;

3.      agree the nominations to committees made by political groups and attached within a document circulated separately;

4.      appoint a member to the Joint Oxfordshire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee;

5.      agree that all members of Council will form the pool of members able to observe on appeals and some grievances; and

6.      authorise the Head of Law and Governance to make any changes to the constitution as a consequence of these decisions.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Acting Head of Law and Governance submitted a report and supplementary paper which invited Council to appoint Committees for the Council Year 2017/18 and appoint councillors to these.

 

Council resolved to:

1.        note the arrangements for determining Political Groups and achieving political balance within the Political Governance arrangements;

2.        appoint the committees and other bodies as currently defined within the Council’s Constitution and included in the table in the report;

3.        agree the nominations to committees made by political groups as shown below;

4.        appoint Councillor Pressel to the Joint Oxfordshire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee;

5.        agree that all members of Council will form the pool of members able to observe on appeals and some grievances; and

6.        authorise the Head of Law and Governance to make any changes to the Constitution as a consequence of these decisions.

 

Committee membership

 

Committee

Labour Membership

Councillors

Liberal Democrat Membership

Councillors

Green Membership

Councillors

Licensing and Gambling Acts Committee

 

Farida Anwar

Mary Clarkson

Colin Cook

James Fry

Chewe Munkonge

Dee Sinclair

Dan Iley-Williamson

Nigel Chapman

Mark Lygo

Rae Humberstone

Christine Simm

Liz Wade

Tom Landell Mills

Angie Goff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ruthi Brandt

Oxfordshire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Susanna Pressel

 

 

General Purposes and Licensing Committee

 

Mary Clarkson

Colin Cook  

Chewe Munkonge

Rae Humberstone

Ben Lloyd-Shogbesan

Farida Anwar

Jamila Azad

Liz Wade

Tom Landell Mills

 

 

 

 

Ruthi Brandt

Appointments Committee

 

Pat Kennedy

Bob Price

Gill Sanders

Ed Turner

 

Andrew Gant

 

 

 

Audit and Governance Committee

 

Sian Taylor

James Fry

Michele Paule

Chewe Munkonge

Mark Ladbrooke

 

Andrew Gant

 

 

 

Craig Simmons

Standards Committee

 

Louise Upton

James Fry

Susanna Pressel

Gill Sanders

Mike Rowley

 

Liz Wade

 

 

 

Dick Wolff

East Area Planning Committee

 

David Henwood

Mary Clarkson

Ben Lloyd-Shogbesan

Nigel Chapman

Sian Taylor

Saj Malik

John Tanner

 

Ruth Wilkinson

 

 

 

 

 

Dick Wolff

West Area Planning Committee

 

Colin Cook

Alex Hollingsworth

Bob Price

Louise Upton

Jennifer Pegg

Jamila Azad

Dan Illey-Williamson

Jean Fooks

Tom Landell Mills

 

 

 

 

 

 

Planning Review Committee

 

James Fry

Pat Kennedy

Ed Turner

Farida Anwar

Chewe Munkonge

Dee Sinclair

Michelle Paule

Mohammed Altaf- Khan

 

 

 

 

Ruthi Brandt

Scrutiny Committee

 

Steve Curran

Jennifer Pegg

James Fry

Mark Lygo

Mark Ladbrooke

David Henwood

Nigel Chapman

Jamila Azad

Ben Lloyd-Shogbesan

Andrew Gant

Mohammed Altaf- Khan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Thomas

Disciplinary Committee

James Fry

Susanna Pressel

Bob Price

Liz Wade

 

 

 

9.

Appointment of Head of Paid Service, Returning Officer and Electoral Registration Officer pdf icon PDF 94 KB

This report was first published with the agenda and republished with revised recommendations on 12 May 2017.

 

The Acting Head of Law and Governance has submitted a report asking Council to appoint statutory officers. This decision cannot be delayed until the next ordinary meeting of Council.

 

Council is asked to confirm the appointments of the Interim Chief Executive and Head of Paid Service, and to appoint a Returning Officer and Electoral Registration Officer.

 

Officer Recommendations: Council is asked to:

 

1.   confirm the appointment of Gordon Mitchell as the Council’s Interim Chief Executive and as Head of Paid Service;

2.   approve the appointment of Tim Sadler, Executive Director of Sustainable City, as the Council’s Returning Officer and Electoral Registration Officer.

 

both with effect from 15 May 2017.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council considered the revised report of the Acting Head of Law and Governance recommending the appointment of officers to three statutory roles as required in the Constitution and by law. These roles were currently held by the Chief Executive and his resignation necessitated new appointments. Council noted that the Appointments Committee, in line with delegation from Council on 24 April, had agreed that Gordon Mitchell be appointed as the Interim Chief Executive.

 

Council resolved to:

1.            confirm the appointment of Gordon Mitchell as the Council’s Interim Chief Executive and as Head of Paid Service with effect from 15 May 2017; and

2.            appoint Tim Sadler, Executive Director of Sustainable City, as the Council’s Returning Officer and Electoral Registration Officer with effect from 15 May 2017.

 

10.

Council scheme of delegation for 2017/18

The Chief Executive recommends Council to agree the Council’s scheme of delegation for as set out in Section 5 of the Council’s Constitution.

 

The Constitution is available on the Council’s website

Minutes:

Council resolved to agree the Council’s Scheme of Delegation as set out in Section 5 of the Council’s Constitution for the Council Year 2017/18.